Essential
Oil Directory
Go
to a specific oil by clicking on the first letter of its name.
The
essential oil directory is an alphabetical listing of essential
oils. The oils are listed in the following format:
PLANT
NAME (Botanical name)
Geographical source
Description and usage information
Usage Warning: If applicable
Common
Sense Warning:
Always follow usage warnings and click here for
more safety tips regarding the use of essential oils.
ALLSPICE
BERRY (Pimenta officinalis)
Jamaica
Excellent for baking. It's fragrance provides a spicy scent
in potpourris. The oil is also used to flavor beverages, candy,
condiments and baked goods.
Aromatherapy: warming, cheering, sense-enhancing
Usage Warning: Avoid use in sun.
ALMOND,
BITTER (Prunus armeniaca)
United States
The source of natural cherry and amaretto flavors. Almond
Bitter is the most potent of all flavors; use one drop per
pint.
Aromatherapy: strengthening, sense-enhancing
Usage Warning: Dilute well, skin
irritant. Avoid use in sun.
ANGELICA
ROOT (Angelica archangelica)
Belgium, Holland, France, Germany
A warm, musky, earthy aroma with excellent staying power.
Only small quantities are needed to create an effect in a
perfume. The flavor is bitter and reminiscent of a blend of
parsley and celery.
Aromatherapy: anchoring, restorative, strengthening
Usage Warning: Avoid use in sun.
ANISE
(Pimpinella anisum)
Spain, France, Italy, Morocco
Gives licorice candy and chewing gum their distinct flavor.
Anise is also added to perfumes for a rich, sweet fragrance.
Aromatherapy: cheering, sense-enhancing, mildly euphoric
Back
to top
BALSAM
PERU (Myroxylon pererae)
El Salvador
May be used to soothe chafed skin and impart a rich, earthy
scent to perfumery.
Aromatherapy: exotic, anchoring, strengthening
BASIL
(Ocimum basilicum)
France, United States
Wide range of culinary uses. Basil's floral, spicy odor is
also excellent for use in perfumes.
Aromatherapy: clarifying, uplifting, energizing, strengthening,
refreshing
Usage Warning: Avoid if pregnant.
Avoid use in sun.
BAY
(Pimenta racemosa)
Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Dominica
Often used in hair treatments to stimulate the scalp. It has
a powerful, spicy, sweet aroma and is used to produce bay
rum fragrance.
Aromatherapy: relaxing, warming
BERGAMOT,
BERGAPTENE FREE (Citrus bergamia)
Italy
From an uncommon citrus fruit. Its fruity, floral scent is
excellent when used as a room spray.
Aromatherapy: uplifting, normalizing, confidence-building
Usage Warning: Avoid use in sun.
BLACK
PEPPER (Piper nigrum)
India, Indonesia, Malaysia
One of the oldest known spices, primarily used in flavoring.
Particularly interesting effects are obtained when it is used
sparingly in perfume blends, especially with rose.
Aromatherapy: warming, vitalizing, invigorating.
Back
to top
CAMPHOR,
WHITE (Cinnamomum camphora)
China, Japan
Commonly used in scenting detergents, soaps, disinfectants,
deodorants, room sprays and other household products.
Aromatherapy: clarifying, energizing
Usage Warning: Not approved
by the FDA for internal consumption.
CARDAMOM
SEED (Elettaria cardamomum)
India, Guatemala, Sri Lanka
Appropriate (in very small quantities) for a wide variety
of culinary uses. The oil has a spicy aroma with floral undertones
and can be used in masculine and floral perfumes.
Aromatherapy: sense enhancing, warming, exotic
CARROT
SEED (Daucus carota)
France
Used to provide a spicy-sweet aroma for exotic and natural-type
perfumes. In skin care, carrot seed oil is used to tone and
stimulate elasticity and for cleansing purposes (should be
diluted 1 part carrot seed to 10 parts carrier oil).
Aromatherapy: replenishing, nourishing, restoring
CASSIA
(Cinnamon) (Cinnamomum cassia)
China (Wild)
The distinct spicy flavor of cinnamon bark. It is used to
flavor every kind of food as well as toothpaste, mouthwash
and chewing gum. Aromatherapy: euphoric, energizing, warming.
Usage Warning: Cinnamon
is very irritating to the skin and can cause an allergic reaction
with repeated use.
CEDARWOOD
(Juniperus mexicana scheide)
United States
A woody balsamic aroma. It is used in perfumery to add body
and a warm note to any blend. Cedarwood can also be applied
to the inside of a wood chest for a cedarwood scent.
Aromatherapy: harmonizing, relaxing, anxiety-reducing
CELERY
SEED (Apium graveolens)
France, India, United States
A spicy, warm flavor used to enhance flavor in soups, sauces,
vegetable juices, meats and pickles. This oil can also be
used in minute quantities in perfumery.
Aromatherapy: nourishing, warming
CHAMOMILE,
GERMAN (Matricaria chamomilla)
Hungary, Morocco, Germany, Russia
Oil of German chamomile (also known as blue chamomile). The
blue color comes from the component azulene which is formed
during the distillation of the oil. The odor is sweet and
apple-like and adds a warm, long-lasting undertone in elegant
perfumes. Chamomile is used in massage oils and other herbal
preparations.
Aromatherapy: relaxing, soothing, nourishing
CHAMOMILE,
ROMAN (Anthemis nobilis)
Hungary, Belgium, France
Often used in perfumery. It blends well with bergamot, jasmine,
neroli, and clary sage, lending a warm, fresh note when added
in small quantities.
Aromatherapy: relaxing, replenishing
CHAMOMILE,
WILD - See ORMENIS.
CINNAMON
LEAF (Cinnamomum zeylanicum)
Indonesia, Ceylon
Used to flavor spiced fruits, baked goods, pickles and candy.
The flavor and aroma are more reminiscent of cloves than cinnamon.
It provides a hot, spicy and somewhat bitter flavor.
Aromatherapy: refreshing, vitalizing
CITRONELLA
(Cymbopogon nardus)
Indonesia, Sri Lanka
Lemony, grassy aroma. It is used for scenting room and outdoor
sprays, as well as household products.
Aromatherapy: purifying, vitalizing
CLARY
SAGE (Salvia sclarea)
France
Blends well with a wide variety of essential oils for perfumery
with a sweet, spicy scent.
Aromatherapy: centering, euphoric, visualizing
Usage Warning: Avoid if
pregnant.
CLOVE
BUD (Eugenia caryophyllata)
Madagascar, Indonesia, Comoro Islands
Used in mouthwash, toothpaste, chewing gum and dental preparations.
It is useful in the kitchen for both sweet and savory dishes.
The oil has a powerful, spicy-fruity aroma.
Aromatherapy: warming, sense-enhancing
Usage Warning: Clove oil
is highly irritating, avoid contact with skin. Avoid if pregnant.
CORIANDER
SEED (Coriandrum sativum)
France, Holland, Russia
Wonderfully mild, sweet taste. It can be combined with bergamot
for a popular candy flavor. The fragrance of the oil is spicy,
aromatic and pleasantly sweet.
Aromatherapy: relaxing, gently clarifying
CYPRESS
(Cupressus sempervirens)
France (Cypress)
Has a refreshing, spicy and pine needle-like aroma often used
as a modifier in pine fragrances.
Aromatherapy: purifying, balancing
Usage Warning: Not approved
by the FDA for internal consumption.
Back
to top
EUCALYPTUS
(Eucalyptus globulus)
Spain, Portugal, Australia, France, China
Commonly used to scent topical preparations such as liniments
and salves. It also serves as a flavoring in cold and cough
products such as inhalants, cough drops and syrups.
Aromatherapy: purifying, invigorating, cooling
Usage Warning: Not approved
by the FDA for internal consumption.
Back
to top
FENNEL,
SWEET (Foeniculum vulgare)
Spain, France, Italy, Germany, Poland, Japan
Sweet, warm-spicy, aromatic oil for both flavoring and fragrance.
Fennel is used extensively in imitation maple extracts, candy,
anisette liqueur, baked goods and desserts.
Aromatherapy: restorative, warming, invigorating
Usage Warning: Dilute well,
skin irritant. Avoid if pregnant. Avoid use in sun.
FIR
NEEDLE (Abies alba)
Russia, Austria (Wild)
Fresh spicy scent. A few drops on a light bulb, in the carpet,
or through a diffuser will evoke the thick fir forests of
the high country. During the holidays, this oil will fill
a room with the festive aroma of a freshly cut Christmas tree.
Aromatherapy: centering, refreshing, harmonizing
Usage Warning: Not approved
by the FDA for internal consumption. Dilute well, skin irritant.
FRANKINCENSE
(Boswellia carteri)
Somalia, Ethiopia, India
Sweet-woody, peppery fragrance. Frankincense is used extensively
for incense and fine perfumery.
Aromatherapy: relaxing, restorative, gently clarifying, visualizing,
meditative
Usage Warning: Not approved
by the FDA for internal consumption.
Back
to top
GERANIUM
(Pelargonium graveolens)
France, Morocco, China
Delightfully sweet scent. An important ingredient in all types
of fragrances, it has a powerful, leafy-rose aroma with minty
undertones. It is also used in skin care products for both
its fragrance and astringent cleansing properties.
Aromatherapy: balancing, normalizing
GINGER
(Zingiber officinale)
China, Jamaica
An important culinary oil with a spicy-woody flavor. It is
used to flavor fruit dishes, cookies, cakes, condiments, meats,
liqueurs and soft drinks -- especially ginger ale.
Aromatherapy: warming, strengthening, anchoring
GRAPEFRUIT
(Citrus paradisi)
United States
Citrus aroma and flavor. It can be used as a flavoring in
candy, frozen desserts, baked goods and carbonated beverages.
Aromatherapy: balancing, refreshing, cheering
Usage Warning: Avoid use
in sun.
Back
to top
HYSSOP
(Hyssopus officinalis)
France, Italy
A spicy, camphor-like strong scent. Hyssop blends well with
clove, lavender, rosemary, sage, clary sage and other citrus
oils.
Aromatherapy: refreshing, cleansing
Usage Warning: Avoid if
pregnant. People with high blood presure should avoid. People
with epilepsy should avoid.
Back
to top
JASMINE
ABSOLUTE (Jasminum grandiflorum)
Morocco, France, Italy
A very powerful fragrance with a full, rich, honey-like sweetness.
The fragrance of jasmine is a component in so many perfumes
that there is an old saying "No perfume without jasmine."
A tiny amount will go a long way.
Aromatherapy: relaxing, sensual, exotic, romantic
JUNIPER
BERRY (Juniperus communis)
Italy, Yugoslavia
A balsamic, woody, pine-needle scent. It is used with citrus
oils in room sprays, and in masculine perfumes, aftershaves
and spicy colognes. Juniper is also used as an ingredient
in gin, and for flavoring bitters, liqueurs, meats and baked
goods.
Aromatherapy: strengthening, refreshing, restoring
Usage Warning: Avoid if
pregnant.
Back
to top
LAVENDER
(Lavendula angustifolia)
China, France, Tasmania
A classic scent for perfume and a wide array of skin and hair
products. It has a sweet, balsamic, floral aroma. It is occasionally
used as a flavoring in chewing gum, fruit flavors, candy and
beverages.
Aromatherapy: balancing, soothing, gently clarifying, normalizing
LEMON
(Citrus limomum)
United States
Widely used in beauty care. This oil is cold pressed from
the rind; three dozen lemons are used to produce each 1/2
ounce.
Aromatherapy: energizing, uplifting, refreshing, cheering
Usage Warning: Avoid use
in sun. Dilute well, skin irritant.
LEMONGRASS
(Cymbopogon citratus)
Guatemala, Haiti, Sri Lanka, China
A cleanser for oily skin and used in shampoo to add luster
to the hair. It has a powerful, citrus aroma and is a preferred
fragrance in room and outdoor sprays, soaps and detergents.
Lemongrass is widely used in perfumes and in the production
of vitamin A.
Aromatherapy: vitalizing, cleansing
Usage Warning: Dilute well,
skin irritant.
LIME
(Citrus aurantifolia) United States, Mexico
Dozens of limes are needed to produce 1/2 oz. of oil. Uses
of the oil include beverages, sherbet and hard candy.
Aromatherapy: equalizing, refreshing, cheering
Usage Warning: Avoid use
in sun.
Back
to top
MARJORAM,
WILD (Thymus masticina)
Spain (Wild)
Useful in massage oil for sensitive skin. (Marjoram hortensis,
called sweet marjoram, is the commonly used cooking spice
-- wild marjoram is used in aromatherapy and body care.)
Aromatherapy: purifying, clearing, strengthening
Usage Warning: Not approved
by the FDA for internal consumption. Avoid use if pregnant.
MELISSA
(Melissa officinalis)
France
Produced from the herb lemon balm. It takes up to 600 pounds
of fresh lemon balm plants to yield one ounce of oil. The
oil has a lemony aroma and sharp, floral-lemon flavor.
Aromatherapy: relaxing
Usage Warning: dilute well,
skin irritant.
MYRRH
(Commiphora molmol)
Ethiopia, Sudan, Somalia
One of the oldest-known perfume materials. Mentioned 3,700
years ago, myrrh has a long history of use as incense, especially
with frankincense, during the Christmas season.
Aromatherapy: centering, visualizing, meditative
Usage Warning: Not approved
by the FDA for internal consumption. Avoid use if pregnant.
Back
to top
NEROLI
(Citrus aurantium)
Morocco, France, Italy, Tunisia
Distilled from the flowers of the bitter orange tree. Neroli
has a refreshing, spicy, aroma. It is one of the most widely
used floral oils in perfumery. Neroli is also used in preparations
such as a massage oils, skin creams, and bath oils.
Aromatherapy: centering, relaxing, soothing, exotic, sensual
NUTMEG
(Myristica fragrans)
Indonesia, East Indies
Contains the characteristic flavor and fragrance of nutmeg
spice. It is used in cooking as a replacement for the spice.
One or two drops are sufficient in most recipes. It is also
used in men's fragrances and spicy perfumes.
Aromatherapy: rejuvenating, uplifting, energizing
Back
to top
ORANGE,
SWEET (Citrus sinensis)
Brazil, United States, Spain
One of the most popular flavors in the world. Orange is widely
used in foods of all types. In perfumery sweet orange is often
used as the heart of floral blend.
Aromatherapy: cheering, refreshing, uplifting
Usage Warning: Avoid use
in sun.
ORMENIS
(Ormenis mixta)
Morocco (Wild)
Used diluted in vegetable oil to condition and bring out highlights
in blond hair. In perfumes it provides a long-lasting sweet
undertone.
Aromatherapy: soothing, nurturing, relaxing
Usage Warning: Not approved
by the FDA for internal consumption.
Back
to top
PATCHOULI
(Pogostemon cablin)
Indonesia, Philippines, Malaysia (Wild)
A widely used fixative in perfumes. The very intense aroma
is described as earthy, rich, sweet, balsamic, woody and spicy.
Aromatherapy: romantic, soothing, exotic, sensual
Usage Warning: Not approved
by the FDA for internal consumption.
PEPPERMINT
(Mentha piperita)
United States
A strong, cool, minty flavor. Peppermint oil is refreshing
in both taste and aroma. A popular flavor in breath lozenges,
toothpaste and mouthwash.
Aromatherapy: vitalizing, refreshing, cooling
Usage Warning: Dilute well,
skin irritant. Avoid use if pregnant.
PETITGRAIN
(Citrus aurantium)
France, Italy, Morocco, S. America
Made from the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange tree.
This oil has a fresh and sweet fragrance with a woody undertone.
It is added to massage and bath oils and hair care products.
Aromatherapy: relaxing, soothing, stabilizing
Back
to top
ROSE,
ABSOLUTE (Rosa centifolia)
Morocco, France
A sweet, deep, long-lasting aroma. Rose absolute is an economical
alternative fragrance to rose otto essential oil. It is used
extensively in medium and high-priced perfumes of all types
for its aroma and fixative qualities.
Aromatherapy: romantic, creative, gently uplifting
Usage Warning: Avoid if
pregnant.
ROSE
OTTO (Rosa damascena)
Bulgaria, Russia, Turkey
A warm, intense, immensely rich fragrance. Rose oil is one
of the oldest and best known of all essential oils. It is
used in all types of perfumes to lend beauty and depth to
the aroma. A drop or two in a massage, facial, or bath oil
creates a luxurious, soothing experience. The oil is also
used in skin creams, powders, and lotions.
Aromatherapy: romantic, creative, gently cheering
Usage Warning: Avoid if
pregnant.
ROSEMARY
(Rosemarinus officinalis)
France, Spain, Morocco, Tunisia (Wild)
Used in hair care, fragrance, cooking and cosmetics. Brush
on or wash into dark hair to condition and bring out color
highlights.
Aromatherapy: clarifying, warming, invigorating
Usage Warning: Avoid if
pregnant. People with high blood pressure or epilepsy should
avoid.
ROSEWOOD
(Aniba rosaeodora)
Brazil
Also known as Bois De Rose. Rosewood is a spicy oil used to
enliven the scent of dried flowers, soaps, lotions, and massage
oils.
Aromatherapy: gently strengthening, relaxing
Usage Warning: Not approved
by the FDA for internal consumption.
Back
to top
SAGE
(Salvia officinalis)
France, Spain, Yugoslavia
Used in cooking and scented products. There are many types
of this common garden herb, all closely related. Spanish sage
grows wild throughout Spain.
Aromatherapy: warm, soothing, cheering
Usage Warning: Avoid if
pregnant. People with high blood pressure or epilepsy should
avoid.
SANDALWOOD
(Santalum album)
India, Indonesia
Rare perfume used in ancient rituals as a spiritually purifying
ointment. Sandalwood is a valuable fixative which blends well
with other oils. It is a very mild oil suitable for dry skin.
Aromatherapy: relaxing, centering, exotic, sensual
SPEARMINT
(Mentha spicata)
United States, China
Energizing to the mind and body. Use in bath water for its
refreshing effect. Make a facial steam of spearmint oil in
a pot of boiling water to help cleanse and refine pores.
Aromatherapy: refreshing, cooling, gently vitalizing
Back
to top
TANGERINE
(Citrus reticulata)
United States, Brazil
Great astringent (must be properly diluted) for oily skin.
Tangerine is also a tasty addition to beverages and desserts.
Aromatherapy: cheering, uplifting
Usage Warning: Avoid use
in sun.
TEA
TREE (Melaleuca alternifolia)
Australia
Delivers a warm, spicy, medicinal aroma. It is used in colognes
and aftershaves and as a scent in room sprays, antiseptics,
gargles, shampoo, acne creams, soaps and other skin care products.
Aromatherapy: cleansing, purifying, uplifting
Usage Warning: Not approved
by the FDA for internal consumption. Dilute well, skin irritant.
THYME,
RED (Thymus vulgaris)
Spain (Wild)
An intense, herbaceous aroma and flavor. Thyme is used to
scent soaps, colognes and aftershaves and for cooking meats,
vegetables and soups.
Aromatherapy: cleansing, purifying.
Usage Warning: Dilute well,
skin irritant. Avoid if pregnant. People with high blood pressure
should avoid.
Back
to top
VETIVER
(Vetiveria zizanoides)
Reunion, India, Indonesia, Philippines
A rich, woody scent. It is used as a perfume fixative, like
sandalwood.
Aromatherapy: soothing, relaxing, anchoring
Usage Warning: Not approved
by the FDA for internal consumption.
Back
to top
WINTERGREEN
(Gualtheria promcumbens)
China
Fresh, cleansing mint flavor.
Aromatherapy: refreshing, bracing,invigorating.
Usage Warning: Harmful
or fatal if taken internally.
As little as one teaspoon can be fatal if ingested by a child.
Not approved by the FDA for internal consumption. Dilute well,
skin irritant. Avoid if pregnant.
Back
to top
YLANG
YLANG III (Cananga odorata)
Comorro Islands, Reunion, Madagascar, Indonesia (Wild)
Means "flower of flowers." Ylang Ylang is a richly fragrant
oil, best used for body perfume and massage oil.
Aromatherapy: sensual, euphoric
YLANG
YLANG EXTRA (Cananga odorata)
Comorro Islands, Reunion, Madagascar, Indonesia
Distilled from the early-morning-picked flowers of the cananga
tree. The first oil drawn off is the highest quality and is
graded "Extra." Ylang Ylang Extra has an intense, floral,
jasmine-like aroma. It is used in exotic and floral perfumes.
Aromatherapy: romantic, alluring, exotic
Back
to top
|